Durbin, Pressley Call on DOJ to Rescind Trump Administration's Federal Execution Amendments
[…] Among other matters, it was this Judgment and Order which, when entered by the sentencing court, authorized the Director of the Bureau of Prisons (BOP) to set an execution date. BOP’s authority to set an execution date derives solely from a federal court’s exclusive authority to impose and implement a death sentence. Allowing BOP to set an execution date on its own, free from judicial oversight, violates the separation of powers between the Judicial and Executive branches of government. Such judicial oversight is of particular importance because, under 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a), “A person who has been sentenced to death pursuant to this chapter shall be committed to the custody of the Attorney General until exhaustion of the procedures for appeal of the judgment of conviction and for review of the sentence.” Repeal of § 26.2 eliminated judicial oversight over the determination of whether an individual sentenced to death has in fact exhausted judicial remedies such that an execution date can be set. Instead, the Attorney General may now make that determination unilaterally and without oversight.