12.20.19
[…] This week, the FTC announced a $191 million settlement with University of Phoenix over “deceptive advertising.”  The FTC found that UOP “falsely touted their relationships and job opportunities with companies such as AT&T, Yahoo!, Microsoft, Twitter, and the American Red Cross” in an effort to attract students.  According to VA, University of Phoenix—the largest recipient of Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits since the program’s creation—enrolls 22,365 veterans and took in more than $150 million in GI Bill funds in FY18.

Federal law, specifically 38 U.S.C. § 3696(a), states that “the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall not approve enrollment of an eligible veteran or eligible person in any course offered by an institution which utilizes advertising, sales, or enrollment practices of any type which are erroneous, deceptive, or misleading either by actual statement, omission, or intimation.”  The statute also specifically provides authority for VA to rely on FTC for purposes of making determinations under section 3696(a).