12.20.19
[…] The FTC found that UOP “falsely touted their relationships and job opportunities with companies such as AT&T, Yahoo!, Microsoft, Twitter, and the American Red Cross” in an effort to attract students.  Specifically, FTC found that the deceptive advertising “targeted active duty servicemembers, veterans, and military spouses…”   According to VA, University of Phoenix—the largest recipient of Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits since the program’s creation—enrolls 22,365 veterans and took in more than $150 million in GI Bill funds in FY18.

38 U.S.C. § 3696(a) states that “the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall not approve the enrollment of an eligible veteran or eligible person in any course offered by an institution which utilizes advertising, sales, or enrollment practices of any type which are erroneous, deceptive, or misleading either by actual statement, omission, or intimation.”  The statute provides authority for VA to rely on the FTC’s investigatory expertise and findings in making determinations under this provision.  In these cases, the FTC found evidence of wrongdoing against both CEC  and UOP  that would violate 38 U.S.C. § 3696(a).