04.03.20
[…] In December, the FTC announced a $191 million settlement with University of Phoenix over “deceptive advertising.”

Relying on evidence gathered by the FTC in its investigation of CEC  and University of Phoenix , the VA found “sufficient evidence to support a finding that these schools have utilized advertising, sales, or enrollment practices that are erroneous, deceptive, or misleading…” in violation of 38 U.S.C. § 3696(a).   This provision of federal law states that “the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall not approve the enrollment of an eligible veteran or eligible person in any course offered by an institution” which engages in these practices.  The statute provides authority for VA to rely on the FTC’s investigatory expertise and findings in making determinations under this provision.

Full text of today’s letter to the Department of Education is available here.